Eighth International Conference on e-Learning and Innovative Pedagogies, University of California, Santa Cruz Santa Cruz, California, USA
Talking Circle, Eighth International Conference on e-Learning and Innovative Pedagogies, University of California, Santa Cruz Santa Cruz, California, USA
Welcome Reception, Eighth International Conference on e-Learning and Innovative Pedagogies, University of California, Santa Cruz Santa Cruz, California, USA

Eighth International Conference on e-Learning and Innovative Pedagogies

  • 2015 Special Focus: The Future of Education—Advanced Computing, Ubiquitous Learning, and the Knowledge Economy
  • 2–3 November 2015
  • University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

At A Glance

2

Days of paper presentations, workshops/interactive sessions, posters, and colloquia.

135+

Delegates from all over the world who attended the Eighth International Conference on e-Learning and Innovative Pedagogies.

19

Countries represented.

Plenary Speakers

The Eighth International Conference on e-Learning and Innovative Pedagogies featured plenary sessions by some of the world’s leading thinkers and innovators in the field.

Satya Nitta

Satya Nitta

Ph.D., Program Leader, Cognitive Learning Content Research Group, IBM’s T J Watson Research Center, USA

Kevin Franklin

Kevin Franklin

Ph.D., Department of Education Policy, Organization and Leadership, University of Illinois, USA

James Spohrer

James Spohrer

Ph.D., Director, IBM Global University Programs & IBM’s Cognitive Systems Institute, USA

Bill Cope

Bill Cope

Professor, Department of Educational Policy Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Graduate Scholar Awardees

For each conference, a small number of Graduate Scholar Awards are given to outstanding graduate students who have an active academic interest in the conference area. The Award with its accompanying responsibilities provides a strong professional development opportunity for graduate students at this stage in their academic careers. The 2015 Graduate Scholar Awardees are listed below.

Barbara Arnoldussen

Barbara Arnoldussen

Rebecca Yvonne Bayeck

Rebecca Yvonne Bayeck

Carmel Crane

Carmel Crane

Dawn Gilmore

Dawn Gilmore

Gaby Greenlee

Gaby Greenlee

Cortney Hanna

Cortney Hanna

Erin Todd

Erin Todd

Adrian Yao

Adrian Yao